Published January 2022
[…] We have been using a credit union, and the other day it just popped into my head that you had said something about that.
– Michelle
Michelle,
You remember partly right! Check your documents to see if funds are restricted to FDIC products. Otherwise, funds could be placed in fixed annuities, credit unions, CDARS programs, etc.
– Betsy
Betsy,
Are three bids required for jobs over a certain dollar amount? Does the board have to choose the lowest bid?
– Patricia
Patricia,
Yes and no. Section 718.3026, §719.3026, and §720.3055, Florida Statutes, only require bids (which is more than one) if the bid/proposal “requires payment by the association … that exceeds 5 percent of the total annual budget of the association, including reserves [for a homeowners association it is 10 percent], the association shall obtain competitive bids for the materials, equipment, or services. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to require the association to accept the lowest bid.”
– Betsy
David Saffer recently obtained his CFCAM designation, and since January 2021 has served as an association manager with Affinity Management Services assigned to the Condominium Association of Drake Tower in Fort Lauderdale.