The language did not also entitle individual owners to recover their attorney’s fees and costs from other owners, even if they were the prevailing party in the case.  Therefore, there was no way for either party to collect attorney’s fees from the other on a claim related to a breach of the Declaration. Although the Declaration did not expressly provide for prevailing party attorney’s fees for individual owners, the court also looked to the language of Section 720.305(1), Florida Statutes, of the HOA Act, which provides in part as follows:

“[…]The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. […]”

The Court interpreted the phrase “such litigation” to include “the sort of Homeowners’ Association Act-based litigation described by the statutes, involving the governing documents.”