by Chere Trigg / Published February 2015
[…] The failure to meet these respective obligations could have significant consequences upon the Bulk Assignee or Bulk Buyer’s rights to avoid Developer liabilities.  Tucked into the DCRA is a provision that all associations dealing with Bulk Assignees and Bulk Buyers must take heed of, because it is a trap for the unwary Bulk Assignee or Bulk Buyer that can drastically overturn the dynamics of their obligations to the association.  Specifically, section 718.705(5), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
“(5) Failure of a bulk assignee or bulk buyer to substantially comply with all the requirements in this part results in the loss of any and all protections or exemptions provided under this part.”
This language refers to all of the requirements and protections or exemptions of “this part,” which seemingly refers to the DCRA as a whole.

The stakes of such substantial compliance are likely very high.